Women in Westminster Nov 21st

Nov 21: Westminster Welcomes Women!

Thank you to the hundreds of MPs who participated in our #AskHerToStand day last week, it was AWESOME, see the long list below. We now have over 300 women wanting to stand for elected office.

21 Nov 1918 was an important date for democracy. On that day a hundred years ago women could stand for Parliament for the first time ever.

21 November 2018 was just as important. On that day hundreds of MPs demonstrated that women are welcome at Westminster! They invited women from across the UK to Parliament (see map). What better way to celebrate the passing of the Act that allowed women to stand than by actually asking them to stand.

And it made a difference. During the next 24 hours over 50 women were inspired to #SignUpToStand via the 50:50 website, bringing the total so far this year to 300+.

We want that number to hit 500 by the end of 2018, the centenary year. So please, if you know a woman who would make a good MP #AskHerToStand via 50:50 then we can encourage her to take the next step on the way to Westminster. Or if you might consider standing yourself #SignUpToStand via 50:50 and we can help you along the path to Parliament!

All these actions, all these deeds and words will help us move closer to a 50:50 Parliament where women have equal seats and equal say.

Let’s build a better democracy together!

Frances Scott, Founder and Director of 50:50 Parliament

50:50 inspiring, encouraging and supporting women on the way to Westminster.

Frances Scott, Founder and Director 50:50 parliament

THANK YOU TO ALL OF THESE AMAZING MPs:

Adrian Bailey, West Bromwich West

Rushanara Ali, Bethnal Green and Bow

Mike Amesbury, Weaver Vale

Dan Carden, Liverpool, Walton

Steven Baker, Wycombe

Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Slough

Harriet Harman, Camberwell and Peckham

Thangam Debbonaire, Bristol West

Victoria Atkins, Louth and Horncastle

Mims Davies, Eastleigh

Nusrat Ghani, Wealden

Mark Harper, Forest of Dean

Boris Johnson, Uxbridge and South Ruslip

Seema Kennedy, South Ribble

Julia Lopez, Hornchurch and Upminster

Amanda Milling, Cannock Chase

Priti Patel, Witham

Henry Smith, Crawley

Elizabeth Truss, South West Norfolk

Thomas Tugendhat, Tonbridge and Malling

Emma Dent Coad, Kensington

Jim Fitzpatrick, Poplar and Limehouse

Nia Griffith, Llanelli

Margaret Hodge, Barking

Stephen Kinnock, Aberavon

Siobhain McDonagh, Mitcham and Morden

Emma Reynolds, Wolverhampton North East

Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury

Wera Hobhouse, Bath

Adam Afriyie, Windsor

Conor Burns, Bournemouth West

Alex Chalk, Cheltenham

Vicky Foxcroft, Lewisham, Deptford

Andrea Leadsom, South Northamptonshire

Nicky Morgan, Loughborough

Amber Rudd, Hastings and Rye

Maggie Throup, Erewash

Theresa Villiers, Chipping Barnet

Matt Warman, Boston and Skegness

Bambos Charalambous, Enfield, Southgate

Anna McMorrin, Cardiff North

Jo Churchill, Bury St Edmunds

Marcus Jones, Nuneaton

Andrew Gwynne, Denton and Reddish

Tony Lloyd, Rochdale

Andrew Slaughter, Hammersmith

Matt Western, Warwick and Leamington

Oliver Heald, North East Hertfordshire

Dawn Butler, Brent Central

Ruth Cadbury, Brentford and Isleworth

Jeremy Corbyn, Islington

Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West

Virendra Sharma, Ealing, Southall

Gavin Shuker, Luton South

Ruth Smeeth, Stoke-on-Trent North

Angela Smith, Penistone and Stocksbridge

Eleanor Smith, Wolverhampton South West

Alex Sobel, Leeds North West

Chuka Umunna, Streatham

Tom Watson, West Bromwich East

Ian Paisley Jnr, North Antrim

Joanna Cherry, Edinburgh South West

Angela Crawley, Lanark and Hamilton East

Marion Fellows, Motherwell and Wishaw

Gavin Newlands, Paisley and Renfrewshire North

Andrew Bowie, West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine

Alistair Burt, North East Bedfordshire

Leo Docherty, Aldershot

Michael Fabricant, Lichfield

James Gray, North Wiltshire

Peter Heaton-Jones, North Devon

Stephen Kerr, Stirling

Phillip Lee, Bracknell

Kit Malthouse, North West Hampshire

Sheryll Murray, South East Cornwall

Rebecca Pow, Taunton Deane

Keith Simpson, Broadland

Helen Hayes, Dulwich and West Norwood

Kate Hoey, Vauxhall

Sarah Jones, Croydon Central

Clive Lewis, Norwich South

Steve McCabe, Birmingham, Selly Oak

Kerry McCarthy, Bristol East

Liz McInnes, Heywood and Middleton

Jo Swinson, East Dunbartonshire

Nigel Adams, Selby and Ainsty

Lucy Allan, Telford

David Amess, Southend West

Stuart Andrew, Pudsey

Kemi Badenoch, Saffron Walden

Harriett Baldwin, West Worcestershire

Richard Benyon, Newbury

Bob Blackman, Harrow East

Peter Bottomley, Worthing West

Ben Bradley, Mansfield

Karen Bradley, Staffordshire Moorlands

Suella Braverman, Fareham

Alun Cairns, Vale of Glamorgan

Greg Clark, Tunbridge Wells

Kenneth Clarke, Rushcliffe

Robert Courts, Witney

David Davies, Monmouth

Glyn Davies, Montgomeryshire

Philip Davies, Shipley

Caroline Dinenage, Gosport

Oliver Dowden, Hertsmere

Jackie Doyle-Price, Thurrock

Richard Drax, South Dorset

Philip Dunne, Ludlow

Michael Fallon, Sevenoakes

Mark Field, Cities of London and Westminister

Vicky Ford, Chelmsford

Kevin Foster, Torbay

Lucy Frazer, South East Cambridgeshire

Roger Gale, North Thanet

Nick Gibb, Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

John Glen, Salisbury

Zac Goldsmith, Richmond Park

Richard Graham, Gloucester

Damian Green, Ashford

Justine Greening, Putney

Dominic Grieve, Beaconsfield

Robert Halfon, Harlow

Philip Hammond, Runnymede and Weybridge

Greg Hands, Chelsea and Fulham

Richard Harrington, Watford

Rebecca Harris, Castle Point

Adam Holloway, Gravesham

Eddie Hughes, Walsall North

Nick Hurd, Ruislp, Northwood and Pinner

Bernard Jenkin, Harwich and North Essex

Gillian Keegan, Chichester

Eleanor Laing, Epping Forest

John Lamont, Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Mark Lancaster, Milton Keynes North

Jeremy Lefroy, Stafford

Oliver Letwin, West Dorset

David Lidington, Aylesbury

Jonathan Lord, Woking

Tim Loughton, East Worthing and Shoreham

Rachel Maclean, Redditch

Alan Mak, Havant

Paul Masterton, East Renfrewshire

Theresa May, Maidenhead

Paul Maynard, Blackpool North and Cleveleys

Maria Miller, Basingstoke

Anne Milton, Guildford

Wendy Morton, Aldridge-Brownhills

Bob Neill, Bromley and Chislehurst

Caroline Nokes, Romsey and Southampton North

Neil O’Brien, Harborough

Owen Paterson, North Shropshire

Mark Pawsey, Rugby

Claire Perry, Devizes

Victoria Prentis, Banbury

Jeremy Quin, Horsham

Will Quince, Colchester

Paul Scully, Sutton and Cheam

Nicholas Soames, Mid Sussex

Caroline Spelman, Meriden

Graham Stuart, Beverley and Holderness

Michael Tomlinson, Mid Dorset and North Poole

Ed Vaizey, Wantage

Shailesh Vara, North West Cambridgeshire

Robin Walker, Worcester

Helen Whately, Faversham and Mid Kent

John Whittingdale, Maldon

Bill Wiggin, North Herefordshire

William Wragg, Hazel Grove

Nadhim Zahawi, Stratford-upon-Avon

Caroline Lucas, Brighton, Pavilion

Debbie Abrahams, Oldham East and Saddleworth

Tonia Antoniazzi, Gower

Ian Austin, Dudley North

Hilary Benn, Leeds Central

Tracy Brabin, Batley and Spen

Kevin Brennan, Cardiff West

Karen Buck, Westminster North

Ronnie Campbell, Blyth Valley

Ann Coffey, Stockport

Julie Cooper, Burnley

Neil Coyle, Bermondsey and Old Southwark

Jim Cunningham, Coventry South

Janet Daby, Lewisham East

Marsha de Cordova, Battersea

Anneliese Dodds, Oxford East

Stephen Doughty, Cardiff South and Penarth

Paul Farrelly, Newcastle-under-Lyme

James Frith, Bury North

Ruth George, High Peak

Preet Kaur Gill, Birmingham, Edgbaston

Helen Goodman, Bishop Auckland

Kate Green, Stretford and Urmston

Lilian Greenwood, Nottingham South

Louise Haigh, Sheffield, Heeley

Fabian Hamilton, Leeds North East

John Healey, Wentworth and Dearne

Rupa Huq, Ealing Central and Acton

Diana Johnson, Kingston upon Hull North

Darren Jones, Bristol North West

Afzal Khan, Manchester, Gorton

Ian Lavery, Wansbeck

Ian Lucas, Wrexham

Chris Matheson, City of Chester

Pat McFadden, Wolverhampton South East

Stephen Morgan, Portsmouth South

Lisa Nandy, Wigan

Alex Norris, Nottingham North

Fiona Onasanya, Peterborough

Chi Onwurah, Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Albert Owen, Ynys Môn

Teresa Pearce, Erith and Thamesmead

Matthew Pennycook, Greenwich and Woolwich

Jo Platt, Leigh

Luke Pollard, Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Steve Pound, Ealing North

Steve Reed, Croydon North

Christina Rees, Neath

Ellie Reeves, Lewisham West and Penge

Rachel Reeves, Leeds West

Tulip Siddiq, Hampstead and Kilburn

Karin Smyth, Bristol South

Keir Starmer, Holborn and St Pancras

Gareth Thomas, Harrow West

Stephen Timms, East Ham

Anna Turley, Redcar

Thelma Walker, Colne Valley

Catherine West, Hornsey and Wood Green

Martin Whitfield, East Lothian

Chris Williamson, Derby North

Tom Brake, Carshalton and Wallington

Tim Farron, Westmoreland and Lonsdale

Christine Jardine, Edinburgh West

Norman Lamb, North Norfolk

Ben Lake, Ceredigion

Liz Saville-Roberts, Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Stephen Gethins, North East Fife

Rosie Duffield, Canterbury

Penny Mordaunt, Portsmouth North

Clive Efford, Eltham